
Written by the Puerto Vallarta Airport Transfers operations team — we drive these routes every day.
Across 39 zones, a Puerto Vallarta airport transfer costs between $50 and $528 per vehicle, one way. This is the whole published rate book: the eleven zones around Banderas Bay priced by vehicle class, and the 28 corridor zones reaching north to San Blas and south to Manzanillo. Every rate shows the capacity it buys, and every one is the figure our own booking system charges.
On this page
The 2026-2027 rate book: 39 zones
Puerto Vallarta’s airport serves an unusually long coastline. The bay itself is eleven zones, from the airport’s own doorstep at Marina Vallarta out to Punta Mita; past that the rate book keeps going for another 28 zones, north through Nayarit as far as San Blas and Tepic, and south along the Jalisco coast to Barra de Navidad and Manzanillo. Both halves are published below at the rate the booking system charges. Every figure is for the whole vehicle, one way, and the bracketed number in each column header is how many passengers that rate carries.
| Zone | Taxi (1-3, arrivals only) | Standard (1-4) | Suburban SUV (1-6) | Van (1-8) | Sprinter (1-18) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marina Vallarta | $50 | $68 | $110 | $103 | $169 |
| Zona Hotelera | $52 | $79 | $120 | $120 | $189 |
| Vidanta | $53 | $79 | $120 | $120 | $185 |
| Conchas Chinas | $58 | $104 | $131 | $135 | $207 |
| Nuevo Vallarta | $58 | $104 | $131 | $118 | $207 |
| Bucerías | $67 | $110 | $148 | $140 | $218 |
| La Cruz de Huanacaxtle | $91 | $115 | $180 | $164 | $229 |
| La Cruz – Punta del Burro | $128 | $138 | $192 | $184 | $240 |
| Punta del Burro – Corral del Risco | $141 | $155 | $219 | $199 | $250 |
| Mismaloya | $151 | $155 | $219 | $205 | $249 |
| Punta Mita | $161 | $168 | $234 | $205 | $270 |
The corridor is quoted on the Standard vehicle, which is the comparable class across all 39 zones. Where a zone also has larger vehicles or an arrivals taxi, the third column lists them with their own capacity. One thing worth saying plainly, because the phrasing elsewhere often gets it wrong: in the corridor zones the Standard rate is a step, not a flat fare regardless of group size — the figure below is the 1-3 passenger step, and larger groups are quoted from the step that fits them.
| Zone | Standard (1-3) | Other classes published for this zone |
|---|---|---|
| El Tuito | $138 | Standard only |
| La Peñita de Jaltemba | $143 | Standard only |
| Sayulita | $158 | Taxi $151 (1-3); Suburban SUV $220 (1-5) |
| Boca de Tomatlán | $160 | Standard only |
| Lo de Marcos | $160 | Suburban SUV $290 (1-5) |
| Montéon | $169 | Standard only |
| Las Varas | $170 | Standard only |
| Chacala | $171 | Standard only |
| Mar de Jade | $171 | Standard only |
| Tehuamixtle | $181 | Standard only |
| San Pancho | $203 | Standard only |
| Chamela | $205 | Standard only |
| Campo Acosta | $218 | Standard only |
| Guayabitos | $219 | Standard only |
| Compostela | $220 | Standard only |
| Sierra Lago | $220 | Standard only |
| Tomatlán | $225 | Standard only |
| Perula | $231 | Standard only |
| Punta Raza | $244 | Standard only |
| Playa Las Tortugas | $250 | Standard only |
| Careyes | $297 | Standard only |
| Tepic | $306 | Standard only |
| Melaque | $341 | Standard only |
| San Blas | $350 | Standard only |
| Tenacatita | $381 | Standard only |
| Barra de Navidad | $385 | Standard only |
| Guadalajara | $528 | Standard only |
| Manzanillo | $528 | Standard only |
The La Cruz step: where the corridor gets expensive
Read the arrivals taxi column down the bay and the price does not climb smoothly — it climbs in a step, and the step is at La Cruz de Huanacaxtle. From Marina Vallarta to Bucerías is 26 km of coast road and $17. From Bucerías to La Cruz is 9 km and $24: a third of the distance for almost half again the money. From La Cruz onward to Punta Mita the fare adds another $70. That is the shape of the whole corridor in three numbers.
Why it steps there is geography rather than mileage. North of Bucerías the road leaves the built-up bay, the zone boundaries get wider, and a driver returning empty is giving up more of their day. Punta Mita sits at the far end of the Riviera Nayarit peninsula and the rate reflects the round trip, not the one-way kilometres a map app shows you. The practical consequence for anyone booking: the difference between two hotels that look adjacent on a map — one in Bucerías, one in La Cruz — is $24 on the taxi and $32 on the Suburban, every leg, both ways.
Arrivals-only taxi vs the full vehicle
The cheapest column in the table carries two conditions that are easy to miss. The airport taxi is arrivals only — it exists for the trip out of the terminal and cannot be booked for the run back in — and it seats up to three passengers. It is a car. It is not a van and not a Sprinter, whatever the queue outside the terminal implies, and a party of four cannot take one.
That matters because the taxi rate and the Standard rate are not two prices for the same thing. Compare them properly and the cheap column stops being obviously cheap: three passengers to Punta Mita is $161 by arrivals taxi against $168 for a Standard, a $7 difference — and for that $7 the Standard takes a fourth passenger and can be booked in both directions, which the taxi cannot do at all. Every price in this book is per vehicle, so the question is never “which rate is lower” but “which vehicle fits the group, the luggage, and the return leg”.
How far the rate book reaches: Guadalajara and Manzanillo
The long tail of the corridor table is the part no competitor publishes, and it is worth reading as a map. Northbound, the rate book runs through Sayulita ($158) and San Pancho ($203) up the Nayarit coast to Guayabitos ($219), Chacala ($171), Las Varas ($170) and on to San Blas ($350) and the state capital at Tepic ($306). Southbound it follows Highway 200 past El Tuito ($138) and Tomatlán ($225) to the Costalegre resorts — Chamela ($205), Careyes ($297), Tenacatita ($381) — and finishes at Barra de Navidad ($385) and Manzanillo ($528). Guadalajara, inland and over the Sierra, is the same $528 as Manzanillo despite being a completely different drive.
Those two $528 cells are the clearest illustration of how the book is built: the rate tracks the cost of putting a vehicle and a driver on the road for most of a day, which is why a mountain crossing to a city and a coastal run to a port price identically. For the shorter corridor zones there is a second thing the table shows — Sayulita and Lo de Marcos carry a Suburban SUV as well as the Standard, and Sayulita an arrivals taxi, because those are the corridor zones with enough traffic to keep more than one class running.
Method and sources
Every rate on this page is a primary source: we operate the route and these are our own published prices, read out of the production booking system that takes the payment, on 11 October 2026. Any of them can be checked by quoting the route on the booking form. We are not publishing third-party figures we cannot attribute — and at PVR that is itself the finding, because the taxi union’s tariff board exists only inside the arrivals hall and is published nowhere a traveller can read before landing. The full methodology, the evidence levels, and the second airport’s rate book live on the canonical edition of this index.
The data behind this page is downloadable, 89 rows covering all 39 zones with capacity, pricing unit and read date on every row. It is published under CC BY 4.0: reuse it with attribution. This index is refreshed once a year with the rate book.